Goldfin Borleyi Hap Kadango

demitry.co.nz » Products Page » Demitry fish » Tropical fish » Goldfin Borleyi Hap Kadango
Scientific Name: Copadichromis borleyi(Kadango)
Pronunciation: k-p-d-kr-ms br-l-
Common Name(s): Red Fin
Geo. Origin: Found at nearly every rocky habitat along the shoreline of Lake Malawi.
Habitat: Rocks
Diet: Carnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Peaceful
Conspecific Temperament: Peaceful
Maximum Size: 8"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 1

Currently approx 5cm

Photo Credit: Marc Elieson
Images:
Articles:
Comments:
Nicknamed the "Red Fin" because females and juveniles sport red fins, which contrasts beautifully with a grayish black body. A very mild mannered species. Multiple males and females will school together in the aquarium when not sexually active. Males are mildly aggressive during active courtship. Spawning takes place usually atop a rock or flat surface. This is certainly one of the fastest growing cichlids and "fattens up" quite easily.
African Cichlids need to be kept only with other African Cichlids due to their high ph requirements and aggressive nature. They are the closest you will get to Marine colours at a much easier care aquarium.
Quantity

Price: $22.00

Loading Updating cart...
Cart

Your shopping cart is empty
Visit the shop