Black Ghost Knifefish

demitry.co.nz » Products Page » Demitry fish » Tropical fish » Black Ghost Knifefish

Black Ghost Knifefish

Currently about 7cm

Black Ghost Knife - Apteronotus albifrons

Species name: Apteronotus albifrons

Synonym: Apteronotus passan , Gymnotus albifrons, Sternarchus albifrons, Sternarchus lacepedii, Sternarchus maximilliani

Common Names: Black Ghost Knife

Family: Apteronotidae (Ghost knifefishes)

Order: Gymnotiformes (knifefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 50 cm / 20 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Venezuela to Paraguay, Paraná rivers and the Amazonas Basin of Peru

Temperament: Somewhat aggressive.

Company: Can be kept in a community aquarium with other calm species that are to big to be swallowed.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-8.0, temperature 23-28°C / 73-82° F

Aquarium setup: This species requires a very large well planted aquarium. It is best not to keep more then one of these fishes together in one aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of narrow hiding places among rotes, rocks and plants and a small stoned substrate. Floating plants should be used to dim the lighting.

Feeding: Accepts most kinds of live and frozen food. Most specimens can be trained to accept pellets.

Breeding: unknown

Quantity

Price: $55.00

Loading Updating cart...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty
Visit the shop