Hillstream Loach – Borneo Sucker

demitry.co.nz » Products Page » Demitry fish » Tropical fish » Hillstream Loach - Borneo Sucker

Scientific Name: Pseudogastromyzon myersi (Herre, 1932)Pseudogastromyzon myersi

Common name: Myer's Hillstream loach

Synonyms: Hemimyzon myersi

Distribution: Hong Kong, Kwongtung Province & Guangdong Province, China

Sexual Dimorphism: Males have more prominent nasal tubercules, especially when sexually active.

Maximum size: 2.25 inches (6cm)

Similar to: Pseudogastromyzon cheni

Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

In a properly set up aquarium they are lively and entertaining inhabitants, almost constantly on the move.

The fish eat micro-organisms growing on the rocks and also algae. There should be bright lighting to encourage algae growth.

 

currently Approx 3cm

 

Quantity

Price: $16.00

Loading Updating cart...
Cart

Your shopping cart is empty
Visit the shop